We at Modern Church take the care of our supporters' personal data seriously - here is our privacy statement, updated 24th May 2018:


  1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

  1. Who are we?

The Trustees of Modern Church (hereafter referred to as Modern Church) are the data controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Modern Church complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by:

  • keeping personal data up to date
  • storing and destroying it securely
  • not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data to:

  • administer membership records
  • manage our employees and volunteers
  • maintain our own accounts and records (including Gift Aid applications)
  • provide news, events, activities and services pertinent to the interests and activities of Modern Church
  • fund-raise and promote the interests of the charity.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Your explicit consent for Modern Church to keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your Gift Aid donations
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Modern Church for purposes connected with Modern Church. Data processors that process data on behalf of Modern Church are Liverpool University Press, Turpin Distribution Ltd, MailChimp and PayPal. We will only share your data with other third parties outside of Modern Church with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We are required by HMRC to retain financial records for the default standard retention period of 6 years plus current, otherwise known as 6 years + 1. This is defined as 6 years after the last entry in a record followed by first review and/or destruction to be carried out in the additional current (+ 1) accounting year. For more information visit the HMRC website.

We are committed to:

  • Annually reviewing stored data
  • Considering the purpose for which we hold the information in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • Securely deleting information that is no longer needed.
  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, with respect to your personal data you have the right to:

  • request a copy of your personal data which Modern Church holds about you
  • request that Modern Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Modern Church to retain such data
  • withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time
  • request that Modern Church provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (where applicable)
  • request a restriction is placed on further processing of your persoanl data, where there is a dispute in relation its accuracy or processing
  • object to the processing of personal data (where applicable)
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (contact details below).
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Modern Church administrator Mrs Diane Kutar:

  • by phone: 0845 3451909
  • by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • by post: 22 The Kiln, Burgess Hill, West Sussex RH15 0LU.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office:

  • by phone: 0303 123 1113
  • by email: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email
  • by post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Download a PDF copy of this data privacy statement.