We at Modern Church take the care of our supporters' personal data seriously - here is our privacy statement, updated 24th May 2018:


  1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

  1. Who are we?

The Trustees of Modern Church (hereafter referred to as Modern Church) are the data controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Modern Church complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by:

We use your personal data to:

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Modern Church for purposes connected with Modern Church. Data processors that process data on behalf of Modern Church are Liverpool University Press, MailChimp and PayPal. We will only share your data with other third parties outside of Modern Church with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We are required by HMRC to retain financial records for the default standard retention period of 6 years plus current, otherwise known as 6 years + 1. This is defined as 6 years after the last entry in a record followed by first review and/or destruction to be carried out in the additional current (+ 1) accounting year. For more information visit the HMRC website.

We are committed to:

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, with respect to your personal data you have the right to:

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Modern Church administrator Mrs Diane Kutar:

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office:

Download a PDF copy of this data privacy statement.